Wednesday, 5 May 2021

Hi friends and my dear students! In this post, I have covered English Grammar MCQ  For All Competitive Exams. After practicing English Grammar MCQ, please do share it with your friends. You can Learn English Grammar Step By Step Guides here and Play English Grammar Quizzes here.

English Grammar MCQ Worksheet For All Competitive Exams
English Grammar MCQ Worksheet For All Competitive Exams

English Grammar MCQ Worksheet For All Competitive Exams

1. You are running so __________ that I can’t catch you.

a. fast

b. fastly

c. slow

d. nice

Ans: a

2. He has taken my __________ car.

a. a

b. an

c. the

d. no article

Ans: d

3. Shraddha is a singer. She sings __________.

a. beautiful

b. beautifully

c. beauty

d. beautifulness

Ans: b

4. He said, "What are you going to do now?"

a. He asked me what I was going to do then.

b. He asked me what I am was going to do then.

c. He asked me what I was been going to do then.

d. He asked me what I have been going to do then.

Ans: a

5. We ….. already __________ the station before the tain arrived.

a. had-took

b. have-taken

c. had reached

d. did-take

Ans: c

You May Also Like





6. The Olympic Games __________ every four years.

a. are holding

b. are held

c. are helded

d. hold

Ans: b

7. __________ you go really? You only arrived an hour ago!

a. Should

b. Must

c. Can

d. How

Ans: b

8. He Said, "What is your name?"

a. He asked me what was my name.

b. He asked me what is my name.

c. He asked me what my name was.

d. He asked me what my name is.

Ans: C

9. They said, "Who  are you?"

a. They asked me who I am.

b. They asked me who I was.

c. They asked me who I were.

d. They asked me who am I .

Ans: b

10. I came here ________ foot.

a. at

b. on

c. with

d. of

Ans: b

11. My friend Ganesha, __________ lives in heaven, has a mouse as a vehicle.

a. whose

b. who

c. that

d. he

Ans: b

12. It is ________ an interesting book ________ I have never read.

a. such…as

b. such…that

c. same….as

d. so…that

Ans: b

13. The truck driver __________ responsible for the accident.

a. was holding

b. was held

c. declared

d. had

Ans: b

14. Write only three answers, __________? 

a. don’t you

b. won’t you

c. will you

d. do you

Ans: b

15.No one can help you, __________?

a. can he

b. can she

c. can they

d. can’t you

Ans: c

Also Check

English Grammar Articles

Perfect Participle Exercises

It's Quiet Time Exercise

Polite Request Exercise / Worksheet

Direct and Indirect Speech Interrogative Sentences Worksheet

0 comments:

Post a comment

Follow by Email

Popular Posts

Related Posts

Recent Posts